KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boxing heights

Portuguese translation: molde ou forma


16:28 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / optical instruments
English term or phrase: boxing heights
"Entry of the lateral position (x) of a drilling hole with reference to the boxing centre of the shape"

Num manual de equipamento óptico, penso que as boxing heights serão as alturas da "carcaça"/"invólucro"/"caixa". Qual pensam ser o melhor termo, entre estes ou outros.
Sara Jofre
Portuguese translation:molde ou forma
Explanation:
Eu encontrei esta definição para a produção de moldes dentários:
(box·ing) (bok´sing) in the fabrication of dental restorations and appliances, the building up of vertical walls of wax or other suitable material to form a box around a dental impression into which the freshly mixed plaster or stone is poured;

Apenas uma dica!
Selected response from:

Ione Koseki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte mais alta da caixa
Roberto Cavalcanti
5ápice da caixa/ápice da embalagem
Illa Karina Rocha
3molde ou forma
Ione Koseki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte mais alta da caixa


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-03 16:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neste caso : medidas de altura na caixa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
32 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Grato

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ápice da caixa/ápice da embalagem


Explanation:
eu usaria esta tradução

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molde ou forma


Explanation:
Eu encontrei esta definição para a produção de moldes dentários:
(box·ing) (bok´sing) in the fabrication of dental restorations and appliances, the building up of vertical walls of wax or other suitable material to form a box around a dental impression into which the freshly mixed plaster or stone is poured;

Apenas uma dica!


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=define:+boxing&hl=pt-BR&oi...
Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4