KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Carton Filling Station

Portuguese translation: estação de enchimento de volumes de cartão


09:38 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Carton Filling Station
Context:

The function of the Carton Filling Station is to discharge the tobacco into the cartons by means of a proper charger shuttle.
When the filling process is completed, a rammer provides to compact the tobacco inside the carton.
The press can be single or double, anyway the constructive and use criterions are the same.
Rafaela Lemos
Italy
Portuguese translation:estação de enchimento de volumes de cartão
Explanation:
parece-me ser uma opção
Selected response from:

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estação de enchimento de volumes de cartão
Andreia Santos
4 +1postos de enchimento de caixas (OU pacotes, OU cartuchos)rhandler
4estação de enchimento de caixas de papelão
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carton filling station
estação de enchimento de volumes de cartão


Explanation:
parece-me ser uma opção

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
40 mins
  -> obrigada;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carton filling station
postos de enchimento de caixas (OU pacotes, OU cartuchos)


Explanation:
"Carton" é caixa, pacote, cartucho.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carton filling station
estação de enchimento de caixas de papelão


Explanation:
sug.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709