KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

navel

Portuguese translation: orifício


18:42 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / safety instructions
English term or phrase: navel
User should keep their belt buckle (navel) inside the stiles.
Será que é umbigo?!
Elizabeth Castaldini
Portuguese translation:orifício
Explanation:
Acho que se refere ao orifício da fivela do cinto de segurança que deve estar dentro do....
Navel, além de ser umbigo ou parte central, era também "an eye on the under side of a carronade for securing it to a carriage".
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Meu marido me explicou que são os orifícios onde os pinos do fecho vão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3umbigoDolores Vázquez
4 +1orifício
Illa Karina Rocha
4ponto central
Marcos Antonio
3a parte central
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umbigo


Explanation:
belt buckle = fivela do cinto


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=72137
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
17 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Carlos Quandt: É umbigo mesmo, na minha opinião. Refere-se à posição que o usuário deve manter sobre a escada.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a parte central


Explanation:
:) From Heritage,

2. A central point; a middle. [Middle English, from Old English nafela. See nobh- below.]

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto central


Explanation:
sug.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orifício


Explanation:
Acho que se refere ao orifício da fivela do cinto de segurança que deve estar dentro do....
Navel, além de ser umbigo ou parte central, era também "an eye on the under side of a carronade for securing it to a carriage".

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Meu marido me explicou que são os orifícios onde os pinos do fecho vão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!