KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

festooning

Portuguese translation: sistema/método de suspensão.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:festooning
Portuguese translation:sistema/método de suspensão.
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

13:14 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: festooning
Pneumatic impact gun on tool rail, suspension balancer, festooning and pneumatic material
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
sistema/método de suspensão.
Explanation:
sug.

- sistema para manter um equipamento suspenso durante algum movimento, sacagem, etc.

- Festooning Machine(KY-99) ... Product. Product ID: KY-99. Festooning Machine. Festooning Machine(KY-99) · Click here for details. Specifications: ...
allproducts.com/machine/kyt/44-festooningmachine-ky99.html - 19k -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado Marcos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema/método de suspensão.
Marcos Antonio
3grinalda ou cortina
Flavio Steffen
2porta-cabosxxxOlivia Pimen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grinalda ou cortina


Explanation:
O que mais perto chega é esta entrada de glossário:
festoon; festooned cables cortina de cabos

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porta-cabos


Explanation:
festooning - é uma maneira de sustentar os cabos

Example sentence(s):
  • festooning systems
  • sistemas de porta cabos

    Reference: http://thomasglobal.com.br
    Reference: http://google.com
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema/método de suspensão.


Explanation:
sug.

- sistema para manter um equipamento suspenso durante algum movimento, sacagem, etc.

- Festooning Machine(KY-99) ... Product. Product ID: KY-99. Festooning Machine. Festooning Machine(KY-99) · Click here for details. Specifications: ...
allproducts.com/machine/kyt/44-festooningmachine-ky99.html - 19k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Obrigado Marcos!