KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run down

Portuguese translation: inoperante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run down
Portuguese translation:inoperante
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

07:34 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run down
OIL PAN & DRIVE HEAD RUN DOWN
OPERATION: OIL PAN INSTALL
DESCRIPTION:
This is an on-line semi-auto operation.
Operation requires the operator to install the, gasket, oil pan, and start the screws. With the screws in place the operator moves the nutrunner into position and torques the screws to specification.

Operation requires the operator to start the remaining 8 nuts, and move the nutrunner into position and torque the screws to specification.
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
inoperante
Explanation:
sug.


run down: parar de funcionar
to be run down: enfraquecer.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado Marcos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inoperante
Marcos Antonio
4sumário / instruções
Carlos Quandt
4aplicação/emprego do
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inoperante


Explanation:
sug.


run down: parar de funcionar
to be run down: enfraquecer.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Obrigado Marcos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
44 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicação/emprego do


Explanation:
uso do cabeçote de aperto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumário / instruções


Explanation:
uma descrição passo-a-passo de uma atividade ou procedimento

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52