KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

graphite cloth

Portuguese translation: tecido de grafite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphite cloth
Portuguese translation:tecido de grafite
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:58 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: graphite cloth
The state of wear of the graphite cloth must be checked regularly for cleaning and replacement whenever required.
In order to remove the graphite cloth, the clamp that keeps it locked to the pad unit structure must be removed and the respective screw must be unscrewed. Remove the cloth and check the uniformity of the surface. Replace the cloth whenever the graphite coating is reduced or seriously damaged. Whenever wrinkles are observed in the surface, the cloth must be manually ground until a perfectly smooth surface is restored. We recommend always keeping extra graphite cloths on hand.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
tecido de grafite
Explanation:
the foot shaft using the enclosed graphite cloth. ..... eixo do pé, mediante a utilização do tecido de grafite fornecido. O engate ...
www.ossur.de/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=7689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1100 - Tecido de Grafite com reforço de fios de Inconel. 0600 - Tecido fibra de caborno. 0500 - Tecido de Algodão com tratamento Anti-Chama ...
www.mcevedacoes.com.br/tecidos.asp
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tecido de grafite
Marcelo Gonçalves
3a penúltima frase deve estar errada, onde está "cloth" deve ser "surface"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tecido de grafite


Explanation:
the foot shaft using the enclosed graphite cloth. ..... eixo do pé, mediante a utilização do tecido de grafite fornecido. O engate ...
www.ossur.de/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=7689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1100 - Tecido de Grafite com reforço de fios de Inconel. 0600 - Tecido fibra de caborno. 0500 - Tecido de Algodão com tratamento Anti-Chama ...
www.mcevedacoes.com.br/tecidos.asp

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Illa!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronica!

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a penúltima frase deve estar errada, onde está "cloth" deve ser "surface"


Explanation:
:) pano grafitado

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077