KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

snug torque

Portuguese translation: torque suficiente/justo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snug torque
Portuguese translation:torque suficiente/justo
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

09:50 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: snug torque
SNUG TORQUE
The torque required to pull plates together so that direct contact occurs; often used in angle control tightening. The snug torque ensures that metal to metal contact occurs at all the interfaces within the joint. It is only at this point that the required angle of rotation start in order that the bolt is tightened sufficiently. The snug torque is usually determined experimentally on the actual joint.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
torque suficiente/justo
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7torque suficiente/justo
Marcos Antonio
4torque de encosto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4binário bem ajustado
Maria Meneses
1pré-aperto
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
torque suficiente/justo


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Um bom fim de semana

agree  Veronica Colasanto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Um bom de semana

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Um bom fim de semana

agree  airmailrpl: torque justo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Um bom fim de semana

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binário bem ajustado


Explanation:
Condições de bom funcionamento em certos casos da mecânica

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pré-aperto


Explanation:
aperto inicial - com base em:
.... in which a fastener is first tightened by a pre-selected torque (called the snug torque) so that the clamped surfaces...........

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque de encosto


Explanation:
diria assim


    Reference: http://www.mshimizu.com.br/product_info.php?products_id=48&o...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler