KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ring screw

Portuguese translation: parafuso com olhal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring screw
Portuguese translation:parafuso com olhal
Entered by: Ana Rita Simões

09:09 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ring screw
To transport the pump horizontally, follow these instructions:

Fasten the lifting equipment (for example a shackle) to fastening point A and *ring screw* B.
Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
parafuso com olhal
Explanation:
para ter a certeza veja no google - imagens : parafuso com olhal
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anel de rosca
Maria Meneses
4parafuso(ou gancho) com anel.
Marcos Antonio
4parafuso anular
Susana Morais
4pitão auto-atarraxante
Roberto Cavalcanti
2parafuso de rosca
César Moreira
1 +1parafuso com olhal
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parafuso(ou gancho) com anel.


Explanation:
Sug.


- Ring Screw · Ring Screw · Ring Bolt · Eye Screw · Eye Bolt · Anchor & Derz · Anchor · Anchor · Anchor Bolt · Plastic Anchor · Plastic Anchor ...
www.ebruticaret.com/eng/rings.html - 165k
- MotoNekoParts.com, Lockhart Phillips D-Ring Screw Fasteners.
www.motonekoparts.com/Lockhart-Phillips-D-Ring-Screw-Fasten

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parafuso anular


Explanation:
Sug.

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parafuso de rosca


Explanation:
não sei se será esta a tradução... existe uma panóplia enorme de parafusos. Se tiveres a imagem dele seria mais fácil.
Podes consultar estes links:
http://www.ufrgs.br/destec/DESTEC-LIVRO/paginas/10.htm
http://www.nei.com.br/lista/Parafusos_e_Porcas.aspx

César Moreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafuso com olhal


Explanation:
para ter a certeza veja no google - imagens : parafuso com olhal


Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
46 mins
  -> obrigado, José

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitão auto-atarraxante


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anel de rosca


Explanation:
aneis com estrias interiores para aparafusamento

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103