KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pump out/ plugged

Portuguese translation: "BOMBEAMENTO".... entupido..obstruído..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump out/ plugged
Portuguese translation:"BOMBEAMENTO".... entupido..obstruído..
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:52 Jul 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pump out/ plugged
2 palavras no contexto abaixo q gostaria de saber o termo em português que melhor se encaixaria no contexto abaixo...uma é "pump out" e a outra é "plugged" (seria "plugado"?). Obrigada!

The vent on a storage tank containing chemicals becomes plugged and vacuum caused by routine pump out collapses the tank resulting in equipment damages >$25,000. This event would not be reported as a PSI since chemicals were not released and the definition of “explosion” does not include under-pressure events.
Mary Palmer
United States
"BOMBEAMENTO".... entupido..obstruído..
Explanation:
vent on a storage tank containing chemicals becomes plugged => entupido..obstruído..

vacuum caused by routine pump out => "BOMBEAMENTO"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"BOMBEAMENTO".... entupido..obstruído..
airmailrpl
4 +2esgotamento/entupido
Roberto Cavalcanti
5operação de descarga/ obstruído
Osório Gonçalves
4 +1caudal/obstruído
Maria Meneses
4bomba de recalque / entupiu-obstruiu
Marcos Antonio
4desentupimento / entupido
Lucio Pereira
3bombagem/plugado
Lúcia Leitão


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esgotamento/entupido


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caudal/obstruído


Explanation:
é o que se utiliza normalmente na indústria petrolífera e petroquímica

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombagem/plugado


Explanation:
para pump out encontro os termos "estação de bombagem" , "bomba de sucção" , "bombagem".

para plugged - conectado, plugado, tapado

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desentupimento / entupido


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, creio ser essa a idéia.

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"BOMBEAMENTO".... entupido..obstruído..


Explanation:
vent on a storage tank containing chemicals becomes plugged => entupido..obstruído..

vacuum caused by routine pump out => "BOMBEAMENTO"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Bry: sim, bombeamento/entupido
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba de recalque / entupiu-obstruiu


Explanation:
Opção.

- contendo produtos químicos entupiu/obstruiu-se e o vácuo causado pela bomba de recalque/sucção produziu um colapso no tanque, resultando num prejuízo .....

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operação de descarga/ obstruído


Explanation:
Pump out pode ser traduzido como bombeamento. O termo descarga é mais apropriado uma vez que o fluido está sendo bombeado para fora do tanque.
Plugged significa que um trecho de tubulação foi bloqueado/tamponado. Entupido está correto mas obstruído é menos coloquial considerando que trata-se de um texto técnico.

Osório Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8