KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

service loop

Portuguese translation: malha de serviço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service loop
Portuguese translation:malha de serviço
Entered by: luizmatrix

23:30 Jul 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Installation of a panel in a press
English term or phrase: service loop
This is the phrase im my manual "Allow at least 9" of service loop when performing the wiring connections, Also make sure all cables will reach."
Thank you!
luizmatrix
malha de serviço
Explanation:
Has already been translated on proz.com
Selected response from:

Alex Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1malha de serviçoAlex Barros
5folga no cabo (fio)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folga no cabo (fio)


Explanation:
"Allow at least 9" of service loop => folga no cabo (fio)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malha de serviço


Explanation:
Has already been translated on proz.com

Alex Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days