KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ty wraps

Portuguese translation: abraçadeiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ty wraps
Portuguese translation:abraçadeiras
Entered by: luizmatrix

23:39 Jul 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / the machine is a press
English term or phrase: Ty wraps
This is the phrase:
You can prop the panel by connecting ty wraps from two of the left holes on the panel to the corresponding holes on the enclosure for a hinge-like effect. (the machine in question is a press)
Thank you kindly for your cooperation.
luizmatrix
abraçadeiras
Explanation:
plastic (usu. nylon wraps), also "tie wraps"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 01:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pantelas.com.br/bracadeiras-e-prendedores.php?c=a...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abraçadeiras
Carlos Quandt
5fitas..lacres de plástico..TAERAP
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abraçadeiras


Explanation:
plastic (usu. nylon wraps), also "tie wraps"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 01:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pantelas.com.br/bracadeiras-e-prendedores.php?c=a...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie

Example sentence(s):
  • É simples, passe a abraçadeira em volta do produto a ser amarrado, transpasse a cauda pela cabeça da abraçadeira, puxe-a até deixá-la firme.

    Reference: http://www.casaevideo.com.br/casaevideo.portal;jsessionid=hl...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitas..lacres de plástico..TAERAP


Explanation:
Cable Sleeving, Baybus, Cold Cathode, Fans UV , melhores preços ...-
Dec 23, 2004 ... **Tie wraps: fitas para tornar mais justo o sleeving. ***Heatshrink: pequeno tubo encolhedor, com funções de tornar melhor a adesão do ...
forum.hardmob.com.br/showthread.php?t=172063

CasemodBR :: Exibir tópico - qual o nome desses materias???-
Tie wraps: lacres de plástico, os modelos simples tem em qualquer mercado Heat shrink: acho que é o cabo termo-retrátil. Tem no casemodbr ...
www.casemodbr.com/forum/post58880.html

ps: o nome correto é TIE-WRAPS mas pode achar no mercado nacional como TAERAP tambem
http://www.babooforum.com.br/forum/index.php?showtopic=29575...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720