KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ground block

Portuguese translation: bloco terra ou de aterramento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground block
Portuguese translation:bloco terra ou de aterramento
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

02:16 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ground block
it´s on the index, just like that.
"groun block"
Thank you!
luizmatrix
bloco terra ou de aterramento
Explanation:
Creio que é o mais provável.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bloco terra ou de aterramento
Flavio Steffen
3polia c/ bloco de ancoragem
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bloco terra ou de aterramento


Explanation:
Creio que é o mais provável.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 days
  -> Obrigado.

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days
  -> Obrigado, João.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polia c/ bloco de ancoragem


Explanation:
Outra sugstão.

Deve ser algo assim.


- ground block (Babylon)
a wireline sheave, or pulley, fastened to the ground anchor that changes a horizontal pull on a wireline to a vertical pull (as when swabbing with a derrick over a well). (See block.)




Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709