KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vent line header

Portuguese translation: coletor da linha de suspiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: vent line header
Portuguese translation:coletor da linha de suspiro
Entered by: rhandler

14:17 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: vent line header
Does anyone know the meaning of "vent line header" in portuguese? "vent" must be "ventilação"...but I can' find the definition of "vent line header". Thanks!

During inspection of an emergency vent line header, the header was found to be completely blocked with iron scale because moisture from the emergency scrubber had migrated back into the header
Mary Palmer
United States
coletor da linha de suspiro
Explanation:
Header = coletor
Vent line = linha de suspiro

Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] DIRETRIZ DE AERONAVEGABILIDADE
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
inspeção dos fios da cablagem das asas, no ponto de passagem sobre o coletor da linha de suspiro do tanque de combustível e instalação de uma proteção ...
www.anac.gov.br/certificacao/da/Textos/0337emd.pdf


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coletor da linha de suspirorhandler
4 +3coletor da tubulação de respiro/ventilação
Marcelo Gonçalves
4colector da tubagem de ventilação
Susana Morais


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coletor da linha de suspiro


Explanation:
Header = coletor
Vent line = linha de suspiro

Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] DIRETRIZ DE AERONAVEGABILIDADE
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
inspeção dos fios da cablagem das asas, no ponto de passagem sobre o coletor da linha de suspiro do tanque de combustível e instalação de uma proteção ...
www.anac.gov.br/certificacao/da/Textos/0337emd.pdf




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Thank you rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Felix Coronel
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felix!

agree  Clauwolf
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> Obrigado, João, bom domingo!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colector da tubagem de ventilação


Explanation:
Sug...

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coletor da tubulação de respiro/ventilação


Explanation:
Vent line: tubulação de ventilação ou respiro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-04 14:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vent-line= (ing.) tubo(s) de respiro (alívio) do(s) tanque(s) de combustível.
http://www.abra-pc.com.br/glosV.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-04 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and when the assembly is in an enclosed area, a remote vent line, adequate ventilation, and necessary safety measures should be used.
...deverá utilizar-se um tubo de ventilação remota, ventilação adequada e medidas de segurança necessárias.

http://www.documentation.emersonprocess.com/groups/public/do...


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Ligia!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
820 days