KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Teflon-lined

Portuguese translation: revestido com teflon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teflon-lined
Portuguese translation:revestido com teflon
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:59 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Teflon-lined
Seria literalmente "alinhada por Teflon"?

Durante um teste de um sistema de paralisação de emergência, uma válvula de paralisação de emergência Alinhada por teflon foi encontrada enroscada aberta(ou travada aberta?) porque o Teflon teve o frio fluiu e apertou a válvula
Mary Palmer
United States
revestido com teflon
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10revestido com teflon
Roberto Cavalcanti
4revestida de teflonElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
teflon-lined
revestido com teflon


Explanation:
diria assim


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
obrigada Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: ou "de teflon"
0 min
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
0 min
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 mins
  -> Grato Marcelo

agree  Susana Morais
5 mins
  -> Grato Susana

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado Lígia, Lígia, ...mas quando me apaixonei, não passou de ilusão, seu nome rasguei (guardei)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
58 mins
  -> Grato Lúcia

agree  Carlos Quandt
5 hrs

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teflon-lined
revestida de teflon


Explanation:
sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese