KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

iron scale

Portuguese translation: casca/crosta de ferro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron scale
Portuguese translation:casca/crosta de ferro
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:09 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: iron scale
seria carepa de ferro ou algo diferente?

During inspection of an emergency vent line header, the header was found to be completely blocked with iron scale because moisture from the emergency scrubber had migrated back into the header
Mary Palmer
United States
casca/crosta de ferro
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5casca/crosta de ferro
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1óxido de ferro
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
casca/crosta de ferro


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Obrigada Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Lígia, Lígia, ..esqueci foi engano , seu nome não sei

agree  Susana Morais: ou crosta ferruginosa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Susana

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
óxido de ferro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osório Gonçalves: Como alternativa, pode também usar "produto de corrosão" ou "depósitos de corrosão"
38 mins
  -> Obrigado. Concordo também com as alternativas.