KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bypasses

Portuguese translation: Desvios - transposições -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bypasses
Portuguese translation:Desvios - transposições -
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

16:51 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Bypasses
Abaixo diz "Bypasses foram deixados ligados após saída do local da válvula de bloqueio"...o que seria "Bypasses" nesse sentido?
Discovery of a defeated safety system
• Process upset with interlock in bypass condition,
• Defeated critical instrument / device not in accordance with defeat procedure
• Bypasses left on after leaving block valve site
Mary Palmer
United States
Desvios - transposições -
Explanation:
Opções.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigada Marcos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Desvios - transposições -
Marcos Antonio
4 +3derivações/derivado
Mariana Moreira
3 +3desvios, derivações, variantes, passagens laterais, passagens auxiliares
Michela Ghislieri
4bypasses
Osório Gonçalves
4atalho/caminho secundário/passagem secundária
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bypasses
derivações/derivado


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Noun
1. a road that takes traffic around the edge of a town
(synonym) circumferential, ring road
(hypernym) road, route
(derivation) short-circuit, go around, get around
2. a surgically created shunt (usually around a damaged part)
(hypernym) shunt


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> João, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypasses
atalho/caminho secundário/passagem secundária


Explanation:
atalho/caminho secundário/passagem secundária

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-04 16:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canal secundário

a secondary channel, pipe, or connection to allow a flow when the main one is closed or blocked.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bypasses
desvios, derivações, variantes, passagens laterais, passagens auxiliares


Explanation:
Dependendo do seu contexto e tratando de válvulas (bypass valve = válvula de derivação), poderia ser "derivações", mas nao queria ousar demais :-)

Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Desvios
3 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa: Desvios
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bypasses
Desvios - transposições -


Explanation:
Opções.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
obrigada Marcos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: desvios
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Mrs Wood
18 mins
  -> Thanks! Mrs Wood. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Lucio Pereira
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcio. Um bom final de semana.

agree  airmailrpl: Desvios
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl. Um bom final de semana.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypasses
bypasses


Explanation:
Em muitos casos, o termo bypass não é traduzido. Entende-se como bypass todo dispositivo que anula a atuação de um equipamento ou sistema.

Osório Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8