KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

line blanks

Portuguese translation: Linha de Corte transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line blanks
Portuguese translation:Linha de Corte transversal
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

17:07 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: line blanks
Failure to remove line blanks in critical piping or failure to introduce the correct batch ingredients in the proper sequence.
Mary Palmer
United States
Linha de Corte transversal
Explanation:

Termo usado em mecânica.

Blanking Line é a denominação dada a uma linha de corte especial de chapas que ... Existem vários tipos de blanks em chapas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-04 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo é no plural...Linhas de Corte transversal

www.zamprogna.com.br/site/produtos
Linha de Corte transversal ( Blank Line), com capacidade de produção para 30 mil toneladas/ano;
www.csn.com.br/pls/portal/url/page/csn_10g_pm/csn_ perfil_g... - 27k -
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Linha de Corte transversal
Lúcia Leitão
3 +1lacunas
Christiane Jost
3linhas/espaços em branco
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacunas


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linhas/espaços em branco


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Linha de Corte transversal


Explanation:

Termo usado em mecânica.

Blanking Line é a denominação dada a uma linha de corte especial de chapas que ... Existem vários tipos de blanks em chapas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-04 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo é no plural...Linhas de Corte transversal

www.zamprogna.com.br/site/produtos
Linha de Corte transversal ( Blank Line), com capacidade de produção para 30 mil toneladas/ano;
www.csn.com.br/pls/portal/url/page/csn_10g_pm/csn_ perfil_g... - 27k -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas o termo é "line blanks" e não "blanking lines" ou "blank lines". Será q é a mesma coisa?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: vc me convenceu
45 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days