KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rod out

Portuguese translation: desobstruir com uma vara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rod out
Portuguese translation:desobstruir com uma vara
Entered by: rhandler

18:20 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Rod out
Rod out all lubricating–oil, sealing–air and water passages.
Joana Almeida
desobstruir com uma vara
Explanation:
Desobstrua com uma vara todas as passagens de óleo lubrificante, ar de vedação e água.

É uma forma de assegurar a desobstrução.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desobstruir com uma vararhandler
4esgotar
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rod out
desobstruir com uma vara


Explanation:
Desobstrua com uma vara todas as passagens de óleo lubrificante, ar de vedação e água.

É uma forma de assegurar a desobstrução.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sonia, tenha um bom fim de semana!

agree  airmailrpl: sounds good to me
21 hrs
  -> Obriigado, airmailrpl, bom fim de semana!

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> Obrigado, João, bom domingo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rod out
esgotar


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.


- You must be able to rod out low point drains. Drains can plug up. ... At initial water wash, the operators need to be able to rod out the drains. ...
www.distillationgroup.com/questions/question006.htm - 11k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709