KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rider bands

Portuguese translation: cintas de vedação.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rider bands
Portuguese translation:cintas de vedação.
Entered by: Mrs Wood

22:23 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rider bands
Está relacionado a componentes para compressores.

Piston and rider bands for horizontal,
vertical or inclined pistons and for double
or single acting arrangements with or
without lubrication.
Mrs Wood
cintas de vedação.
Explanation:

Opção.

- semelhantes aos "anéis de segmento" que evitam a passagem do óleo

- Rider Bands for Compressors. Compressor rider rings available in ResilonT ... Rider Bands In addition to piston rings, CECO offers a complete line of rider ...
www.ceconet.com/ring_shop/riderbands.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cintas de vedação.
Marcos Antonio
4 +1cintas de reforço
Joon Oh
4correias de transmissão
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correias de transmissão


Explanation:
correias de transmissão

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintas de reforço


Explanation:
just for suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintas de vedação.


Explanation:

Opção.

- semelhantes aos "anéis de segmento" que evitam a passagem do óleo

- Rider Bands for Compressors. Compressor rider rings available in ResilonT ... Rider Bands In addition to piston rings, CECO offers a complete line of rider ...
www.ceconet.com/ring_shop/riderbands.htm - 17k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days