KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rapid Link

Portuguese translation: mosquetão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rapid Link
Portuguese translation:mosquetão

05:28 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Rapid Link
Hi, I need to know how they call a Rapid link in Portuguese. It is a device that we use on ropes courses to link a metal cable to an eye bolt on a tree.
Sal Cutrim
mosquetão
Explanation:
Mosquetão - anel metálico, em forma de "D" ou "O", que possui em um dos lados um segmento móvel, chamado de gatilho, que abre para permitir a passagem da corda. Há também mosquetões com trava, para evitar a abertura acidental do gatilho, e de base, utilizado em ancoragens de parada.
http://www.cidadeaventura.com.br/esportes2.php?materia_id=41...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for tranlation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mosquetão
P Forgas
3argola/braçadeira
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argola/braçadeira


Explanation:
argola/braçadeira

eye bolt
■ noun a bolt or bar with an eye at the end for attaching a hook or ring to.

link
s. elo; aro; argola; braçadeira; enlace; archote

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid link
mosquetão


Explanation:
Mosquetão - anel metálico, em forma de "D" ou "O", que possui em um dos lados um segmento móvel, chamado de gatilho, que abre para permitir a passagem da corda. Há também mosquetões com trava, para evitar a abertura acidental do gatilho, e de base, utilizado em ancoragens de parada.
http://www.cidadeaventura.com.br/esportes2.php?materia_id=41...

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for tranlation.