KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

case lug

Portuguese translation: parafuso de caixa


01:51 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: case lug
A ground wire is attached from the conector to a case lug
Alex Barros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:parafuso de caixa
Explanation:
Um cabo de terra esta ligado do conector a um parafuso de caixa
Selected response from:

Christophe Charlec
France
Grading comment
thanks so much for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parafuso de caixa
Christophe Charlec
4entalhe/borda do gabinete/caixa
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafuso de caixa


Explanation:
Um cabo de terra esta ligado do conector a um parafuso de caixa

Christophe Charlec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entalhe/borda do gabinete/caixa


Explanation:
Sug.

- Um fio à terra é ligado, desde o conector, até o entalhe/borda do gabinete/caixa.


- lug (Babylon)
[eletrônica, eletricidade] borne com orelha para soldar o fio - entalhe, orelha



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709