KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Open Back Inclinable (OBI) Press

Portuguese translation: prensa inclinável com a parte traseira aberta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Back Inclinable (OBI) Press
Portuguese translation:prensa inclinável com a parte traseira aberta
Entered by: Lucio Pereira

21:15 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Open Back Inclinable (OBI) Press
Following is a quotation on a 110 Ton Niagara Open Back Inclinable Press which may be of interest to your company.

110 Ton Niagara Open Back Inclinable Press
Model #M-110
Serial #40504
Stroke 4"
Strokes per minute 100
Flywheel press
Bed 27" x 42"
Slide 21" x 18"
Shut height 19 3/4" to bed
Slide adjustment 4 1/8"
Bolster plate 4" thick, T-slotted
Air clutch & brake
Air counterbalance
Motor & controls
FOB Loaded on truck, Pontiac, MI

Press may be inspected in warehouse storage in Pontiac, MI
Alex Barros
Brazil
prensa inclinável com a parte traseira aberta
Explanation:
By the definition...

What is the definition of open-back inclinable press?
A type of gap-frame press with a bed and frame that can be tilted backwards to encourage the removal of parts after they are separated from the strip.
Selected response from:

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prensa inclinável com a parte traseira aberta
Lucio Pereira
4prensa com a parte traseira aberta e inclinada
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open back inclinable (obi) press
prensa com a parte traseira aberta e inclinada


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open back inclinable (obi) press
prensa inclinável com a parte traseira aberta


Explanation:
By the definition...

What is the definition of open-back inclinable press?
A type of gap-frame press with a bed and frame that can be tilted backwards to encourage the removal of parts after they are separated from the strip.


Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-400110-15655-open-back-in...
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Inclinável (que pode ser inclinada).
13 mins
  -> obrigado companheiro

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
11 hrs
  -> obrigado Isabel

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> obrigado João