KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ok switch

Portuguese translation: comutador ok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ok switch
Portuguese translation:comutador ok
Entered by: luizmatrix

23:14 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / THE MACHINE IS A PRESS
English term or phrase: ok switch
"cont. ok switch"
Sorry, that is all I have. Thank you!
luizmatrix
comutador ok
Explanation:
comutador ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-08 23:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cont. may be control?

ok = OK

switch = comutador
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comutador ok
Leniel Macaferi
4chave/interruptor funcionando perfeitamente/com precisão
Marcos Antonio
4chave OK (aprovação)
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comutador ok


Explanation:
comutador ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-08 23:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cont. may be control?

ok = OK

switch = comutador

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
9 hrs

agree  Bett: yes
12 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave OK (aprovação)


Language variant: Brazilain

Explanation:
Português (Portuguese)
n. - chave (f), chicote (m)
v. - comutar, alternar




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/switch
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave/interruptor funcionando perfeitamente/com precisão


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709