KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dial switch

Portuguese translation: chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial


14:18 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dial switch
To set the dial switches, use a screwdriver to aim the pointer at the number you want.
Alex Barros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial
Mary Palmer
4 +1chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial
Leniel Macaferi
4interruptor ou chave de sintonia
Lucio Pereira
4chave do indicador
Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
3chave do discador/de discagem
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks so much for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: "Comutador do dial"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave do dial/interruptor ou comutador do dial


Explanation:
dial switch
[rádio] s. chave do dial, f.; interruptor ou comutador do dial, m.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: "Comutador do dial"
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave do indicador


Language variant: PTBR

Explanation:
pode ser também interruptor do indicador.

Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor ou chave de sintonia


Explanation:
mais uma opção

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chave do discador/de discagem


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472