KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maintain coounter

Portuguese translation: contador de manutenção/continuação/sustentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintain coounter
Portuguese translation:contador de manutenção/continuação/sustentação
Entered by: luizmatrix

17:41 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / THE MACHINE IS A PRESS
English term or phrase: maintain coounter
what is exctly this "maintain counter" in the machine?
The machine has a batch counter, cut counter, total counter, life counter, etc...these ones are no problem, but I can not understand what a maintain counter is or does.
Thank you kindly!
luizmatrix
contador de manutenção/continuação/sustentação
Explanation:
maintain
v. keep in existence, sustain; keep in good condition, preserve; support, provide for; affirm, declare, assert
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contador de manutenção/continuação/sustentação
Leniel Macaferi
4bancada para fazer manutenção.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maintain counter
contador de manutenção/continuação/sustentação


Explanation:
maintain
v. keep in existence, sustain; keep in good condition, preserve; support, provide for; affirm, declare, assert

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: ou contador de reparações
7 mins

agree  Maria Oliveira
16 mins

agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira: contador de manutenção
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancada para fazer manutenção.


Explanation:


- Counter: (s)contador - bancada - estande

- maintain: (v) manter, fazer manutenção; continuar; cuidar de; perseverar, persistir; manter um propriedade ou um bem; ; sustentar

- 2 Maintain counter and service areas. B11R 04 Provide a Drinks Service for Licensed Premises 1 Prepare and serve alcoholic/non-alcoholic drinks and ...
www.sehd.scot.nhs.uk/learningtogether/SVQs/Food&Drinkserve1... - 17k -

- Maintain counter and service areas. Download full version:. O53NC103P.pdf (pdf: 13k) - English version. Reference ID: O53NC103P. Suite: Retail. Overview: ...
www.ukstandards.org/Find_Occupational_Standards.aspx?

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709