KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

LCR meter

Portuguese translation: medidor LCR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCR meter
Portuguese translation:medidor LCR
Entered by: luizmatrix

18:58 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / The machine is a press
English term or phrase: LCR meter
"Use the LCR meter to check the three-phase voltage"
Thank you kindly
luizmatrix
medidor LCR
Explanation:
Maybe it has something to do with LCR circuits.

resistor (R), um indutor (L), e um capacitor (C)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-12 19:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou medidor de resitência, indutância e capacitância
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medidor LCR
Leniel Macaferi
5Medidor de LCR
Marcos Antonio
4 +1medidor LCR
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcr meter
medidor LCR


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lcr meter
medidor LCR


Explanation:
Maybe it has something to do with LCR circuits.

resistor (R), um indutor (L), e um capacitor (C)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-12 19:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou medidor de resitência, indutância e capacitância


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuito_RLC
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: multímetro, tal vez?
4 mins
  -> Sim P Forgas, multímetro talvez. Usei medidor aqui como uma forma mais simples para a tradução.

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
6 mins

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lcr meter
Medidor de LCR


Explanation:
Sug.

Capaz de medir Indutância (L), capacitância (C) ,resistência (R), etc..

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709