ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

olive-drilled

Portuguese translation: "os rubis" estão incrustados em furos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:olive-drilled
Portuguese translation:"os rubis" estão incrustados em furos
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

20:43 Jul 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: olive-drilled
the holes of the 19 jewels are polished, both in the gear train and the escape wheel. In terms of the bridge, the jewels are olive-drilled while the countersinks are polished.

Falando de um relógio. O que achei foi isto: http://montresuisses.blogspot.com/2007/12/terms-of-art-mi-gl...

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
"os rubis" estão incrustados em furos
Explanation:
Sug

Creio ser isto.

- An olive jewel is one with a rounded bearing surface inside the hole employed in order to decrease friction. An olive jewel is one with a rounded, high-polished transition between the top-side and the outside edges. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geneva_seal - 42k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cravados em orifícios polidos
Susana Morais
3polimento semi-espelho
Carlos Quandt
3"os rubis" estão incrustados em furos
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"os rubis" estão incrustados em furos


Explanation:
Sug

Creio ser isto.

- An olive jewel is one with a rounded bearing surface inside the hole employed in order to decrease friction. An olive jewel is one with a rounded, high-polished transition between the top-side and the outside edges. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geneva_seal - 42k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cravados em orifícios polidos


Explanation:
Sug.:
'...rubis cravados em orifícios polidos...'

(Cravar pedras preciosas em jóias: aneis de curso, relógios, etc.)



Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polimento semi-espelho


Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei, embora o termo seja considerado incorreto pelo site que você citou...
Ao que parece, "olive-drilling" é uma técnica para deixar o orifício onde fica o rubi com formato oval.

2 The entire movement must jeweled with ruby jewels set in polished holes, including the going train and escape wheel. On the bridge side, the jewels must be olive-drilled [10]with polished sinks. The jewel of the center wheel on the main plate is not required.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geneva_seal

2. Todos os movimentos devem ter o seu trem de engrenagens e o escapamento colocados com rubis em orifícios polidos. No lado das pontes, os rubis devem ter um polimento semi-espelho e suas cavidades polidas. O rubi da roda de centro na platina principal não é obrigatório.
http://relogioserelogios.com.br/fatos_historia.asp?idDica=17

Requisito 2 – Todos os movimentos devem ser montados com os mancais de rubis, em encaixes polidos, tanto para o trem de engrenagens como para o mancal do escapamento. O rubi do lado da ponte deve ser parcialmente fosco e o do outro lado deve ser polido. Não é exigido rubi no mancal da roda central no lado da placa superior.
http://ffamora.sites.uol.com.br/glossario.html

According to a Vacheron-Constantine “Focus” on the Geneva Seal (improperly translated as “Hallmark of Geneva), “jewels finished in this way [mi-glace, olive finished (improperly translated as “semi-mirror polished”)] allow lubricating oil to spread more evenly ensuring increased longevity of the parts and components.”


Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52