KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulling tools

Portuguese translation: ferramentas para puxar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling tools
Portuguese translation:ferramentas para puxar
Entered by: rhandler

22:08 Aug 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pulling tools
Texto sobre válvulas e outras peças mecânicas relativas à area petrolífera.

Lê-se:
"The use of running and pulling tools are compatible with normal wireline equipment and procedures."
Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
ferramentas para puxar (cabos)
Explanation:
Visite este exemplo:

[PDF] Translation Project
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
uma rota de cabo, métodos e ferramentas para puxar cabos, conhecimento do código, sistemas. de áudio, teste e localização de defeitos, sistemas de controle, ...
www.infocomm.org/cps/rde/xbcr/infocomm/Global_About_Portugu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-24 23:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puxar cabos ou tubos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-24 23:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explica o Babylon:

Wireline
The term wireline usually refers to a cabling technology used by operators of oil and gas wells to lower equipment into the well for the purposes of a well intervention. In its simplest and most used form, the wireline simply consists of a single strand of metal wire most commonly 0.108" or 0.125" in
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ferramentas para puxar (cabos)rhandler
4Cabos de/para extração.
Marcos Antonio
4ferramentas de extracção
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ferramentas para puxar (cabos)


Explanation:
Visite este exemplo:

[PDF] Translation Project
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
uma rota de cabo, métodos e ferramentas para puxar cabos, conhecimento do código, sistemas. de áudio, teste e localização de defeitos, sistemas de controle, ...
www.infocomm.org/cps/rde/xbcr/infocomm/Global_About_Portugu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-24 23:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puxar cabos ou tubos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-24 23:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explica o Babylon:

Wireline
The term wireline usually refers to a cabling technology used by operators of oil and gas wells to lower equipment into the well for the purposes of a well intervention. In its simplest and most used form, the wireline simply consists of a single strand of metal wire most commonly 0.108" or 0.125" in

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Thanks. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, uma boa semana para você!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: "ferramentas de empurrar (“push”) às ferramentas de puxar (“pull”). si2008.ibict.br/anais/download_anais.php?file=seminario/painel_01/Victor_Rosenberg.ppt -
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia, uma boa semana para você também!

agree  Fernando Guimaraes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia, passe uma boa semana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferramentas de extracção


Explanation:
conjunto de ferramentas utilizadas na extracção na indústria do petróleo e em minas

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cabos de/para extração.


Explanation:
Opção


- pulling tool - (Oilfield Glossary)
A slickline or coiled tubing tool used to retrieve temporary devices, such as plugs and flow-control equipment, from the wellbore. Pulling tools are available in a range of sizes and profiles and must be compatible with the equipment to be retrieved. A contingency release system in the pulling tool allows the tool to be released and retrieved if the equipment to be retrieved cannot be released.

- slickline: A thin nonelectric cable used for selective placement and retrieval of wellbore hardware, such as plugs, gauges and valves located in sidepocket mandrels. Valves and sleeves can also be adjusted using slickline tools. Partially collapsed tubing can be repaired using a tubing swage on slickline. (Oilfield Glossary)

- slickline: A single-strand wireline used to run and retrieve tools and flow-control equipment in oil and gas wells. The single round strand of wire passes through a stuffing box and pressure-control equipment mounted on the wellhead to enable slickline operations to be conducted safely on live wellbores. (Oilfield Glossary)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709