KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jack press

Portuguese translation: "prensa de macaco" / "macaco de prensar"


21:10 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / auto industry
English term or phrase: jack press
"You get the pressing power by using a jack. This is what is known as a jack press."

I couldn't find the technical term in Portuguese for this, if it exists.
ma_j
Portuguese translation:"prensa de macaco" / "macaco de prensar"
Explanation:
Eu usaria uma destas alternativas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-08-31 00:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de especificar: a segunda opção se encontra no Dicionário Técnico SELL da McGraw Hill
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
a primeira encaixou bem no contexto desse texto em particular - obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3macaco de pressão
Maria Meneses
4"prensa de macaco" / "macaco de prensar"Diana Salama
3 +1prensa "hidráulica"
Marcos Antonio
4prensa /prensa (macaco)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
macaco de pressão


Explanation:
para elevar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 21:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Face ao novo contexto poderá ser prensa de alavanca

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, looks like I didn't give ypu enough context here. They're talking about a kind of press used in an automotive industry. It is used to cast metal plates.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mas acho que, no caso, será para espremer.
9 mins
  -> poderá ser, funcionando como alavanca. Obrigada

agree  Leonora Savio
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonora

agree  Claudio Mazotti
56 mins
  -> Obrigada Cláudio

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prensa "hidráulica"


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.



- Jack Press - All welded, steel construction with heavy duty return springs for fast ram ... Hydraulic Bench Press 12 Ton ATD7452 - Jack Press Bench Style ...
www.etoolcart.com/browseproducts/Hydraulic-Jack-press-20-To... - 12k -

- TC 1823A 12 Ton Hydraulic Bottle Jack Press OTC DIVISION OF SPX CORP Features and Benefits: Bending, pressing and straightening Made in the USA Lifetime ...
www.sjdiscounttools.com/otc1823a.html - 63k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Guimaraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prensa /prensa (macaco)


Explanation:

Entre http://www.ferramentasbauru.com.br/diversos/prensa_15_tonela...
e http://www.etoolcart.com/jackpress-ne9750.aspx
tem muita semelhança.
Eu deixaria só "Prensa" porque há tipos de a hidráulica, a de rosaca, a de pneumática e a elétrica.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack press
"prensa de macaco" / "macaco de prensar"


Explanation:
Eu usaria uma destas alternativas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-08-31 00:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de especificar: a segunda opção se encontra no Dicionário Técnico SELL da McGraw Hill

Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
a primeira encaixou bem no contexto desse texto em particular - obrigada!