KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

One way to choose feedrate is to look for the scallop heights.

Portuguese translation: Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação é procurar as diferenças de nível dos ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One way to choose feedrate is to look for the scallop heights.
Portuguese translation:Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação é procurar as diferenças de nível dos ...
Entered by: Ana Venceslau

01:04 Sep 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Punching machines
English term or phrase: One way to choose feedrate is to look for the scallop heights.
Manual de programação de máquina de puncionar e dentear chapas de metal.
Ana Venceslau
Portugal
Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação é procurar as diferenças de nível dos ...
Explanation:
Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação(das chapas de metal) é procurar as diferenças de nível dos dentes/pontos de recorte/chanfros


feedrate = velocidade de alimentação no cortador
scalop height = Difference in height between the highest and lowest points of a drag line or nibbled edge.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uma forma de seleccionar a taxa de avanço é acompanhar a altura das cristas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação é procurar as diferenças de nível dos ...Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one way to choose feedrate is to look for the scallop heights.
Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação é procurar as diferenças de nível dos ...


Explanation:
Uma maneira de se escolher a velocidade de alimentação(das chapas de metal) é procurar as diferenças de nível dos dentes/pontos de recorte/chanfros


feedrate = velocidade de alimentação no cortador
scalop height = Difference in height between the highest and lowest points of a drag line or nibbled edge.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you v.much, Marlene


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one way to choose feedrate is to look for the scallop heights.
uma forma de seleccionar a taxa de avanço é acompanhar a altura das cristas


Explanation:
veja link


    Reference: http://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/12582/000630...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Roberto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: A referência é muito boa.
12 hrs
  -> Grato Fernando