KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

frame structures

Portuguese translation: estrutura de cofragem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame structures
Portuguese translation:estrutura de cofragem
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:20 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: frame structures
Make sure that columns and frame structures are secured by bolting, bracing, etc. before removing the equipment that was used to set it in place
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
estrutura de cofragem
Explanation:
o meu marido é empreiteiro e na trabalha neste ramo, por isso sugero assim.
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estrutura de cofragem
Floriana Leary
4estruturas dos quadros
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estruturas dos quadros


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estrutura de cofragem


Explanation:
o meu marido é empreiteiro e na trabalha neste ramo, por isso sugero assim.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antonio

agree  Marcelo Lino: No Brasil, "cofragem" são os moldes ou formas usadas na confecção de estruturas de concreto.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcelo