KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

raising main

Portuguese translation: conduta principal de elevação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising main
Portuguese translation:conduta principal de elevação
Entered by: Maria Meneses

03:24 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wastewater applications
English term or phrase: raising main
Note :
The number of starts/h per pump will be 10.
If one pump is taken out of operation the
other pump will have 20 starts/h.

Each pump is calculated for the peak flow.

In case of very small incoming flow, the stay
time of the wastewater will increase, but
velocity in the raising main will still be high
enough to prevent sedimentation.
Alex Barros
Brazil
conduta principal de elevação
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubo/tubulação principal de recalque
Marcos Antonio
4 +1conduta principal de elevação
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduta principal de elevação


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur Jorge

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo/tubulação principal de recalque


Explanation:
Sug.


Se trata da condução de um fluido de uma posição inferior para uma superior diria "recalque"

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

neutral  Marcelo Lino: Recalque não é só quando a bomba elevatória é montada num ponto intermediário (entre trechos descendente e ascendente) do sistema hidráulico?
9 hrs
  -> Entendo que tubulação de recalque se refere à saída da bomba (a de entrada é sucção)