KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guard locking switch

Portuguese translation: chave/botão de travamento das proteções


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard locking switch
Portuguese translation:chave/botão de travamento das proteções
Entered by: Fellipe Kurtz

16:53 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Dispositivo
English term or phrase: guard locking switch
O termo é, nesse contexto:
The guard locking switch is an electrical device that locks protective guards in place when the machine is running. These guards enclose potentially dangerous machine areas. The switch is unlocked electrically, requiring incoming power to the machine. The switch is composed of two components: the guard locking switch and the flexible actuator (2).
Fellipe Kurtz
chave/botão de travamento das proteções
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chave/botão de travamento das proteções
Roberto Cavalcanti
4comutador de bloqueio da guarda
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comutador de bloqueio da guarda


Explanation:
ou da protecção

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave/botão de travamento das proteções


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thank you very much!