KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Coil anchors

Portuguese translation: parafusos de ancoragem rosqueados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coil anchors
Portuguese translation:parafusos de ancoragem rosqueados
Entered by: Daniele Bertinato

15:48 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Coil anchors
Sentence:" XXXXX recommends the use of Coil Anchors when anchoring this equipment."

I am not sure if "bobinas" is the correct translation for coil here.
Daniele Bertinato
parafusos de ancoragem rosqueados
Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of coil anchors&...

Edital de Licitações PREFEITURA MUNICIPAL DE PORTO ALEGRE ... - [ Translate this page ]COM CABO PLASTICO ROSQUEADO NA. HASTE MOVEL, COM 6 DIGITOS. COD.- 40469 ... EM MOVEL POR PARAFUSO DE ANCORAGEM COM. PORCA E BORBOLETA. COD.- 290312 ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parafusos de ancoragem rosqueadosMarlene Curtis
4âncoras/fixações helicoidais/em espiral/hélice
Artur Jorge Martins
4Âncoras rosqueadas ( âncora de/com rosca)
Marcos Antonio
4(âncoras) bobinas
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
Coil anchorMarlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil anchors
(âncoras) bobinas


Explanation:
see Ref.

http://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-gs/common-nails-roofin...

http://portuguese.alibaba.com/product-gs/screw-coil-nail-205...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil anchors
Âncoras rosqueadas ( âncora de/com rosca)


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria que "coil", neste caso, tem o mesmo significado de "barbed" (rosqueado/a)

coil: bobina - espira - rosca

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil anchors
parafusos de ancoragem rosqueados


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of coil anchors&...

Edital de Licitações PREFEITURA MUNICIPAL DE PORTO ALEGRE ... - [ Translate this page ]COM CABO PLASTICO ROSQUEADO NA. HASTE MOVEL, COM 6 DIGITOS. COD.- 40469 ... EM MOVEL POR PARAFUSO DE ANCORAGEM COM. PORCA E BORBOLETA. COD.- 290312 ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil anchors
âncoras/fixações helicoidais/em espiral/hélice


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Coil - Espiral (DIP da Porto Editora)
Coil spring - Mola helicoidal (idem)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Coil anchor

Reference information:
http://www.daytonsuperior.com/a07_Bracing04_T-13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 18:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.daytonsuperior.com/a07_Bracing04_T-13.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539