ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

instrument
earth

Portuguese translation: aterramento para instrumentos, terra para instrumentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument 
earth
Portuguese translation:aterramento para instrumentos, terra para instrumentos
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:20 Dec 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: instrument
earth
It is a practice to have an instrument earth (grid)for instrumentation SIGNALS completely different and isolated from the electrical system earth grid. The reason is that the electrical earth grid typically carries currents of the order of kilo-amperes to ground, especially when there is an earth fault.
mdcoda
Argentina
aterramento para instrumentos, terra para instrumentos
Explanation:
Trabalhei com isso e gostaria de explicar uma coisa:
Alguns equipamentos têm aterramento (terra) especial para determinadas aplicações. Nesse caso, o equipamento tem terra para instrumentos, ou seja, é um terra específico para instrumentos.

Ao ler-se o texto percebe-se isso aqui:
...instrument earth (grid)for instrumentation SIGNALS completely different and isolated from the electrical system earth grid.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aterramento para instrumentos, terra para instrumentos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2instrumento ligado à terra
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumento ligado à terra


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Ligação à terra do instrumento.
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lígia!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aterramento para instrumentos, terra para instrumentos


Explanation:
Trabalhei com isso e gostaria de explicar uma coisa:
Alguns equipamentos têm aterramento (terra) especial para determinadas aplicações. Nesse caso, o equipamento tem terra para instrumentos, ou seja, é um terra específico para instrumentos.

Ao ler-se o texto percebe-se isso aqui:
...instrument earth (grid)for instrumentation SIGNALS completely different and isolated from the electrical system earth grid.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2747
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Lopes: aterramento para instrumentos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo da Luz
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado