ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

twin screw augers

Portuguese translation: Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin screw augers
Portuguese translation:Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:28 May 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: twin screw augers
Tunnel/auger system, featuring a heavy-duty Series VI gearbox, aligns precisely and eliminates dough slippage
Twin screw augers allow for maximum dough transfer at a minimum auger speed
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla
Explanation:
Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla

http://www.cpfl.com.br/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=/DcnrB1dcx8...
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alimentadores de parafuso sem-fim duplos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1Broca com parafuso de rosca duplatfaulkner


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla


Explanation:
Broca com parafuso de rosca dupla

http://www.cpfl.com.br/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=/DcnrB1dcx8...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.casadochumbador.com.br/fornecedores/multifix/multifix.pdf
  • http://www.copel.com/hpcopel/normas/ntcArquivos.nsf/37F94B53394032BC0325758A00716F07/$FILE/ntc811800.pdf
tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Auger = broca, verruma
7 hrs
  -> Muito grata, Marlene!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentadores de parafuso sem-fim duplos


Explanation:
Entendo que seja o alimentador para transportar a massa.
Ele dispõe de um sistema de parafuso sem-fim para o transporte contínuo da massa. Nesse caso seriam dois parafusos sem-fim.

[PDF]
Glossário Técnico
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Alimentador de parafuso sem-fim. Auger, grain. Elevador de grãos. Auger point. Ponteira da broca. Auger return. Elevador de retornos ...
146.164.33.61/.../glossario_termos%20_tecnicos%20motores%2007.pdf - Similares

720 1 subsistema contendo 1 ou 2 formadoras de massa com 4 cilindros revestidos de ..... alimentador de ingredientes, alimentador de tempero em pó ("Auger") ... 715 1 alimentador de farinha de trigo, com capacidade de 340 litros ...
www.desenvolvimento.gov.br/arquivo/.../2003/rescamex021.pdf - Similares



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2791