ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

R Clip

Portuguese translation: Grampo R

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R Clip
Portuguese translation:Grampo R
Entered by: Carla Selyer

19:37 Apr 19, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical engineering tools
English term or phrase: R Clip
Largest producer of R clips in the world.
Carla Selyer
Grampo R
Explanation:

http://uniferferragens.com.br/products/GRAMPO-R.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CONTRAPINO DE MOLA DIN 11024 ou freio de imobilização tipo mola DIN 11024 - 6
Nick Taylor
5Grampo RMarlene Curtis
5contrapino tipo Rghostwriter-BR
4ganchoLeonor Machado
4grampo (tipo R)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r clip
grampo (tipo R)


Explanation:
R-Clip - Grampos - Poly-clip System
www.polyclip.com/cms/br/produkte/r_clip.cshtml
Todos os fechamentos de grampos são perfeitamente seguros no âmbito da legislação de produtos alimentícios. O processo Poly-clip SAFE-COAT dispensa ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2747
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r clip
gancho


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-clip

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 465
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r clip
contrapino tipo R


Explanation:
[...] external rotating tube with another pin (4) and lock the pin with an "R" type counter-pin (6).
mentamit.com

g) Fixe a haste do pistão ao tubo giratório externo com o outro pino (4) e trave o pino com o contra-pino tipo "R" (6).
mentamit.com
thumb up thumb down



Jump to: navigation, search
Typical R-clip.
Hitch pin with R-clip inserted.
R-clip (C) compared with split pin (A,B & D).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-clip
An R-clip, also known as an R-pin, R-key, hairpin cotter pin,[1] hairpin cotter,[2] bridge pin,[2] hitch pin[3] or spring cotter pin,[4] is a fastener made of a springy material, commonly hardened metal wire, resembling the shape of the letter "R"

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) Obrigada


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r clip
Grampo R


Explanation:

http://uniferferragens.com.br/products/GRAMPO-R.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1536
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r clip
CONTRAPINO DE MOLA DIN 11024 ou freio de imobilização tipo mola DIN 11024 - 6


Explanation:
freio de imobilização tipo mola DIN 11024 - 6

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)