KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

***pich-off pliers

Portuguese translation: alicate de corte/tesoura para bloqueio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pich-off pliers
Portuguese translation:alicate de corte/tesoura para bloqueio
Entered by: xxxSPG

17:19 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ***pich-off pliers
manually operated tools, namely: pliers, locking pliers, sheet metal pliers, ***pinch-off pliers***

Será alicate de corte? Ou alicate de pontas?
Agostinho Almeida
Portugal
alicate de corte
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Previous. Index. Next. PICTURE. TITLE. KASTAR HAND TOOLS ... Radiator Hose Pinch-Off Pliers. Pliers eliminate the need to drain cooling system when servicing. Pliers squeeze hoses ...
www.mytoolchest.com/CustomerService/datatoolchest_25.html - 57k

... FALTA FOTO. 330S-T. ALICATE DE BICO MEIA CANA 6” – 160 mm ... 332S-T. ALICATE CORTE DIAGONAL 6” – 160 mm ...www.flfeeling.com.br/cat_paraguay_alicate3.htm - 19k


Check pictures.
ALICATE CORTE, also.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Ambas as sugestões mereciam ser pontuadas, uma vez que se trata de uma ferramenta de pressão com capacidades de corte. (tesoura!)Encontrei "tesoura para bloqueio" no seguinte site:
http://www.aapf.pt/CATALOGO/VISE-GRIP/VISE-GRIP.htm

Neste caso, vou atribuir os pontos à resposta mais rápida.


Mais informações em:
http://www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/jhtml/productDetail.jhtml;jsessionid=LJRQB2JE2RT5OCQHUBSCGWQKA4QHQIY4?attributeId=BMATT1000109¤tType=BM1000005&search=false

http://www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/jhtml/glossaryList.jhtml?cat=L

Obrigado a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alicates de pressão
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1alicate de corte
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alicate de corte


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-04 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Previous. Index. Next. PICTURE. TITLE. KASTAR HAND TOOLS ... Radiator Hose Pinch-Off Pliers. Pliers eliminate the need to drain cooling system when servicing. Pliers squeeze hoses ...
www.mytoolchest.com/CustomerService/datatoolchest_25.html - 57k

... FALTA FOTO. 330S-T. ALICATE DE BICO MEIA CANA 6” – 160 mm ... 332S-T. ALICATE CORTE DIAGONAL 6” – 160 mm ...www.flfeeling.com.br/cat_paraguay_alicate3.htm - 19k


Check pictures.
ALICATE CORTE, also.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Ambas as sugestões mereciam ser pontuadas, uma vez que se trata de uma ferramenta de pressão com capacidades de corte. (tesoura!)Encontrei "tesoura para bloqueio" no seguinte site:
http://www.aapf.pt/CATALOGO/VISE-GRIP/VISE-GRIP.htm

Neste caso, vou atribuir os pontos à resposta mais rápida.


Mais informações em:
http://www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/jhtml/productDetail.jhtml;jsessionid=LJRQB2JE2RT5OCQHUBSCGWQKA4QHQIY4?attributeId=BMATT1000109¤tType=BM1000005&search=false

http://www.irwin.com/irwin/consumer/jhtml/glossaryList.jhtml?cat=L

Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alicates de pressão


Explanation:
Pelas fotos que vi, parecem alicates de pressão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.special-tool.com/p1_3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tramontina.com.br/produto_categoria.asp?language=...

Veja os dois sites e compare os pinch-off pliers com os alicates de pressão. São os mesmos.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.