KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rendering products

Portuguese translation: remover a gordura ou impurezas de carnas e derivados / processar carnes


13:49 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food equipment
English term or phrase: rendering products
A single cut configuration consists of one high capacity knife holder, one reduction plate and is ideal for reducing meatblends, petfoods and rendering products.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:remover a gordura ou impurezas de carnas e derivados / processar carnes
Explanation:
do Webster's: to extract oil or fat, to process for industrial uses: to render livestock carcasses.
Selected response from:

karina koguta
Grading comment
Tks, Karina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produtos feitos com sebo animal
Lúcia Lopes
4produtos feitos com gorduras altamente saturadas (resultantes do derretimento de subprodutos animais
Lúcia Lopes
4remover a gordura ou impurezas de carnas e derivados / processar carneskarina koguta


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remover a gordura ou impurezas de carnas e derivados / processar carnes


Explanation:
do Webster's: to extract oil or fat, to process for industrial uses: to render livestock carcasses.

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks, Karina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produtos feitos com gorduras altamente saturadas (resultantes do derretimento de subprodutos animais


Explanation:
For Your
Information
What is rendering?
Recycling is a word synonymous with rendering. Inedible parts of slaughtered animals and poultry, such as fat, bone and offal, are moved through grinders via conveyors into sealed high pressure steam vessels. The hot liquid fat is separated from the solid (protein) material and pumped into holding tanks.

More than 150 million pounds of waste animals by-products are discarded daily. An organized network of renderers, concentrating in areas of greatest supply, pay for this "waste" animal material from slaughter houses, packaging plants, butcher shops, markets, hotels, restaurants, hospitals, etc.

If it were not for the collection efforts of the rendering industry, this mountain of materials would create an immense ecological problem and tax burden.




How does rendering affect my life?
Less than 45% of the average steer finds its way to the supermarket meat counter. The discarded meat scrap, hides and bones are sold to renderers. If this waste material was not recycled, the price consumers pay for meat would invariably be higher.

In the United States, 50% of raw steel production, 20% of paper and 5% of glass is reused. Renderers continually recycle 95-100% of discarded material into useful, saleable products. This represents the most successful and efficient recycling effort in the world today.

The rendering industry annually contributes more than $1 billion to the Gross National Product and is responsible for more than 400 million trade dollars into this country. Of the more than 5 billion pounds of animal fat produced by U.S. renderers, almost half is exported. The best quality fat and tallow in the world comes from the United States. Practically everyone today lives better and more economically through the efforts of renderers.




How are rendering products used?
Animal fat in refined forms is used in hundreds of commercial products and applications. Jet turbine engine and other high heat and pressure lubricants are made from highly saturated fats.

All rubber production, including tires, both in synthetic and natural, utilize animal fats. Fatty acids are a major raw material in plastic paints and varnishes, cleaners, polishes, soaps (liquid and solid), water repellents, cosmetics, and many more.
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:bHiuAqME3jEJ:www.gri...|lang_pt&ie=UTF-8






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-10 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.17 Rendering involves crushing animal by-products (eg, fat, bones and internal organs), heating them to drive off the water content (which can be as high as 65 per cent by weight) and then separating the residue into fat (generally called \'tallow\') and solids (known as \'greaves\').http://www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapted3.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:bHiuAqME3jEJ:www.gri...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produtos feitos com sebo animal


Explanation:
acho que este é o modo de resumir tudo que foi dito acima (pasmem! utiliza-se isso na confecção de biscoitinhos, marshmallows e doces em geral, batons, shampoos, you name it!) :P

tal·low (t²l“½) n. 1. Hard fat obtained from parts of the bodies of cattle, sheep, or horses, and used in foodstuffs or to make candles, leather dressing, soap, and lubricants. 2. Any of various similar fats, such as those obtained from plants. --tal·low tr.v. tal·lowed, tal·low·ing, tal·lows. 1. To smear or cover with tallow. 2. To fatten (animals) in order to obtain tallow. [Middle English talow.] --tal“low·y adj.
greaves (gr¶vz) pl.n. (used with a sing. or pl. verb). The unmelted residue left after animal fat has been rendered. [From Low German greven.](também conhecido como "torresmo de sebo", conf. Dic. Michaelis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-10 19:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e dizem também que a doença da \"vaca louca\" derivou do processo de \"incrementar\" as rações animal com porções de sebo (por exemplo, o veneno dado para \'eutanasiar\' animais de estimação não se decompõe no processo do \"rendering\" - sim! animais de estimação também são encaminhados para as indústria de sebo, todo mundo sabe disso neh?
Ó mundo, ó azar\"\"\" :-(

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4