KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

built-in edge angle compensator

Portuguese translation: compensador incorporado do ângulo de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built-in edge angle compensator
Portuguese translation:compensador incorporado do ângulo de corte
Entered by: Joao Vieira

20:57 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food equipment
English term or phrase: built-in edge angle compensator
After honing stones, a patented, built-in edge angle compensator automatically adjusts the stones to their original, precise overlapping angle. This unique system assures consistent, sharp edge results.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
compensador incorporado do ângulo de corte
Explanation:
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)

Definition: the angle between the two plane surfaces which intersect along the edge of the chipper knife.
TERM edge angle

TERM ângulo de corte
Reference: J.C.Pereira,Dir.Geral C.C.C vado;Armando Brochado,Portucel & Dicc de celulosa,papel,cartón y sus derivados,IPE,Madrid,1992
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks, João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensador incorporado do ângulo de corte
Joao Vieira
5compensador integrado de ângulo de gumeAntónio Ribeiro
5compensador de ângulo de borda incorporado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensador de ângulo de borda incorporado


Explanation:
embutido fica feio

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensador integrado de ângulo de gume


Explanation:
Como se trata de facas, penso que gume, ou fio, será mais adequado do que bordo.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensador incorporado do ângulo de corte


Explanation:
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)

Definition: the angle between the two plane surfaces which intersect along the edge of the chipper knife.
TERM edge angle

TERM ângulo de corte
Reference: J.C.Pereira,Dir.Geral C.C.C vado;Armando Brochado,Portucel & Dicc de celulosa,papel,cartón y sus derivados,IPE,Madrid,1992


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tks, João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado