KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

high-volume knife

Portuguese translation: faca para alto volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-volume knife
Portuguese translation:faca para alto volume
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:01 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food equipment
English term or phrase: high-volume knife
For efficient, high-volume knife sharpening operations

faca de alto volume!?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
faca para alto volume
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grande volume de afiamento de facasAntónio Ribeiro
5faca para alto volume
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faca para alto volume


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Tks, Roberto!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grande volume de afiamento de facas


Explanation:
high-volume knife sharpening operations

A tradução tem que ser assim, dentro do contexto da frase.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
1 min

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: ou afiamento de facas de grande volume?? não tenho a certeza de que seja o mais correcto também
8 mins
  -> Como diz "knife sharpening", na minha opinião é o afiamento de facas que é uma operação de grande volume.

agree  rhandler: Claro, "high-volume" está a qualificar as "sharpening operations".
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Sem dúvida!
13 hrs