KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

former

Portuguese translation: forma, molde, matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:former
Portuguese translation:forma, molde, matriz
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:15 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: former
Máquina para fabricação de pneus:
The main spindle that holds the bead FORMER is driven by a brushless AC servo motor.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
forma, molde, matriz
Explanation:
É só escolher.

former = (substantivo) forma, molde, matriz;

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forma, molde, matrizAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1molde/moldadorMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4conformador
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molde/moldador


Explanation:
Dic Téc Verbo

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Moldador, pelo contexto.
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forma, molde, matriz


Explanation:
É só escolher.

former = (substantivo) forma, molde, matriz;



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: apesar de não haver ainda percebido bem do que se tratará! www.babylon.com
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformador


Explanation:
eu usaria assim
formador, moldador, são opções

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472