KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

STAND-UP GRINDER

Portuguese translation: Esmeril vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STAND-UP GRINDER
Portuguese translation:Esmeril vertical
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:05 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food equipment
English term or phrase: STAND-UP GRINDER
Heavy-duty, free-standing machine for manual sharpening, edging and thinning of blades = STAND-UP GRINDER

ESMERIL INDEPENDENTE, AUTÔNOMO, VERTICAL, ???
Izabel Santos
Brazil
esmerilador /
Explanation:
máquina de amolar VERTICAL
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Tks, Hermann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5afiador verticalAntónio Ribeiro
4esmeril isolado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1esmerilador /
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand-up grinder
esmerilador /


Explanation:
máquina de amolar VERTICAL

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks, Hermann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: esmeril ou retífica vertical
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-up grinder
esmeril isolado


Explanation:
minha opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afiador vertical


Explanation:
neste caso, afiador ou, amolador (Pt-Pt).

Brasil Eletrodoméstico - Eletrodoméstico, Casa ... -
Afiador De Facas E Abridor De Latas, R$, 60.00. Freezer 2.6 Super Luxo White Westinghouse,
R$, 220.00. Fritella - Eco, R$, 100.00. Freezer Vertical Consul, R$, 350.00.
leiloes.abatata.eng.br/index.nkt/c-1575/ m-l/g-1/s-0/i-Eletrodom%E9stico

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365