KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

string up

Portuguese translation: estique (para cima)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string up
Portuguese translation:estique (para cima)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:21 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: string up
Máquina para fabricação de pneus:
With this done on both festoons, move on and STRING UP the wire condenser and winder...
Como posso "encaixar" esse string up? Já tem no ProZ com tensionado, sob tensão, esticado, mas depois de horas na frente do computador, o tico/teco não me deixam chegar a uma conclusão
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
estique (para cima)
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 00:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to string = esticar
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estique (para cima)António Ribeiro
3 +2distender
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estique (para cima)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 00:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to string = esticar

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distender


Explanation:
é uma opção;

dê nozes frescas ao Tico/Teco

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Marsel de Souza: Boa
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Marsel