ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

transaxle / transmission

Portuguese translation: diferencial intermédio / transmissão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transaxle / transmission
Portuguese translation:diferencial intermédio / transmissão
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:14 Apr 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automveis
English term or phrase: transaxle / transmission
Aparentemente ambos significam TRANSMISSÃO. Qual será a diferença nos casos seguintes:

Replace clutch kit. Includes remove & refit transaxle.

Replace clutch kit. Includes remove & refit transmission.

Sem mais contexto. Faz parte de uma lista de operações de manutanção automóvel.

Pt-Pt, por favor.
António Ribeiro
transmissão e diferencial / transmissão
Explanation:
transaxle inclui a transmissão e o diferencial numa unidade - utilizado em carros em que o motor está localizado junto ao eixo de tração.
Motor dianteiro e tração dianteira - usa transaxle.
Motor trazeiro e tração trazeira - usa transaxle.
Motor dianteiro e tração trazeira - usa transmissão (acoplada ao motor) e diferencial no eixo trazeiro.
Motor trazeiro e tração dianteira - não existe.
Veículos de tração nas 4 rodas utilizam um transaxle junto ao motor e um diferencial no outro eixo.
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eixo de transmissão / transmissão
Paulo Conceição
5transmissão e diferencial / transmissão
Rene Duvekot
1comentário
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eixo de transmissão / transmissão


Explanation:
Bom trabalho :)

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Henrique

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comentário


Explanation:
Espero que te ajude. Essa é a definição de transaxle, do Dictionary of Automotive Terms Abbreviations:

A drive setup in which the transmissiongearbox
clutch final drive, and differential are combined into a single unit connected directly to the driveshaft. It is used mostly in rear-engine cars like the Corvair, but is also found in some front-wheel drive cars and some performance cars where a front engine/rear transaxle gives better overall balance (such as the Alfa Romeo Alfetta). Also see rear-wheel drive transaxle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-29 10:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dict.htm#Transaxle

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmissão e diferencial / transmissão


Explanation:
transaxle inclui a transmissão e o diferencial numa unidade - utilizado em carros em que o motor está localizado junto ao eixo de tração.
Motor dianteiro e tração dianteira - usa transaxle.
Motor trazeiro e tração trazeira - usa transaxle.
Motor dianteiro e tração trazeira - usa transmissão (acoplada ao motor) e diferencial no eixo trazeiro.
Motor trazeiro e tração dianteira - não existe.
Veículos de tração nas 4 rodas utilizam um transaxle junto ao motor e um diferencial no outro eixo.

Rene Duvekot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.