KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Faucet

Portuguese translation: torneira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faucet
Portuguese translation:torneira
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:07 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps-Rotor
English term or phrase: Faucet
Text:
Insert the faucet part of the support into the front casing.
(On how to assemble a rotor)
Silvia
torneira
Explanation:
fau.cet
n Am. torneira.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quem é você, Silvia?
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1torneira
airmailrpl
3parte tubular
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faucet
torneira


Explanation:
fau.cet
n Am. torneira.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quem é você, Silvia?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada identificar-se, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? Além de ser uma questão de consideração para com os colegas que a ajudarão, você verá que a quantidade das respostas aumentará muito, pois muitos de nós (eu inclusive) nos recusamos a responder a anônimos e semi-anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
VIde mensagem ja enviada a V.Sa. em outra ocasiao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: VIde mensagem ja enviada a V.Sa. em outra ocasiao

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte tubular


Explanation:
parece que, neste caso, se trata de um suporte do qual faz parte um tubo, não necessáriamente uma torneira ou válvula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-24 16:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com relação à sua identificação!

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22