KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

setting of the points

Portuguese translation: acionamento de AMVs (agulhas de desvio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting of the points
Portuguese translation:acionamento de AMVs (agulhas de desvio)
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

15:46 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: setting of the points
Estamos a falar das agulhas de uma ferrovia.

Respostas fundamentadas sff.
Carla Araújo
Portugal
acionamento de AMVs (agulhas de desvio)
Explanation:
www.vfco.com.br

Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2definição dos pontos
Clauwolf
5 +1acionamento de AMVs (agulhas de desvio)
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5colocação dos AMVs..ajuste dos AMVs
airmailrpl
4iniciando os pontosAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definição dos pontos


Explanation:
:) Como ficam os controles dos acessos.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Javier Ramos
41 mins
  -> obrigado

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocação dos AMVs..ajuste dos AMVs


Explanation:
Centro-Oeste - Maquetes ferroviárias -
... Super-aberto, 915 mm. # 6. 1090 mm. 1420 mm. # 8. 1700 mm. 2795 mm. A
escolha dos AMVs e do material rodante. ... Aparelhos de Mudança de Via (AMVs). ...
www.vfco.com.br/maquete/projeto/02amv.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciando os pontos


Explanation:
setting of the points - não me parece fazer sentido.

Não será "setting OFF the points"?

Neste caso, "to set off" significa:

iniciar, começar

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acionamento de AMVs (agulhas de desvio)


Explanation:
www.vfco.com.br



ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days9 hrs