KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lower belt run

Portuguese translation: curso da correia (transportadora) inferior


18:18 Jun 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lower belt run
Dust spilt onto the lower (conveyor) belt run and jammed the driver roller causing a stoppage.
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:curso da correia (transportadora) inferior
Explanation:
Br.
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curso da correia (transportadora) inferior
Eneida Martins
5 +1tapete [rolante] inferiorAmilcar
4 +1parte inferior da correia transportadora
José Carlos Ribeiro
4curso da esteira rolante inferior
Paulo Miró
4polia inferior
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curso da correia (transportadora) inferior


Explanation:
Br.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polia inferior


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapete [rolante] inferior


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-26 19:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run é provavelmente gralha de ran.

Acho que ran (run) não adianta nada ao sentido do texto, mas se houver de ser pode se traduzir assim: foi arrastado para o rolo motriz, bloqueando-o e causando uma paragem. (... e imobilizando o sistema.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 mins (2004-06-27 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motriz ou motor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 16:09:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both my answer above and the one chosen miss the point. The correct idea is in JCRibeiro\'s answer.

Poderia ser ...

\"curso inferior\", \"curso de retorno\", ou \"curso livre\"

do tapete / correia ...

O original escande ( lower ( belt run )),
NOT (( lower belt ) run )




Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte inferior da correia transportadora


Explanation:
"lower (conveyor) belt run"
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-28 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez fique melhor: \"porção inferior\" - \"parte inferior\" pode ser entendido como a parte inferior da porção superior! A correia possui duas \"porções\", uma que transporta (o material) e outra que retorna (a inferior). Simples, mas difícil de explicar!

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Yeah, you got it. I missed the point. Unfortunately the answer chosen is as bad as mine.
7 days
  -> Perder faz parte do jogo. Grato.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curso da esteira rolante inferior


Explanation:
This is actually a ësteira instead of a belt.
Conveyors have esteiras not belts.


Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8