KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lube bank

Portuguese translation: centro de lubrificação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lube bank
Portuguese translation:centro de lubrificação
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:21 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lube bank
http://www.ltapt2.org/tips/ushowus3.htm

Problem Statement: Motor graders, as well as other equipment, often have grease fitting located in areas that are difficult and inconvenient to get to. This problem is compounded with snow, ice, and mud. Safety is also for a concern for operators that are climbing over and about the equipment.

Solution: The county developed an idea for a central location for a ***LUBE BANK*** that could feed the hard-to-get-to fittings. One such place for a lube bank feeds the fittings found on the circle of a motor grader. Grease time can be reduced by 75% or more.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
centro de lubrificação
Explanation:
banco de ...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3centro de lubrificação
Roberto Cavalcanti
5bancada de lubrificação
Paulo Miró
4 +1reservatório de óleo lubrificante
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3banco de lubrificante / Central de lubrificante
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centro de lubrificação


Explanation:
banco de ...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: mais uma certeira
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl: Central de lubrificação
14 hrs
  -> Grato

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservatório de óleo lubrificante


Explanation:
uma opção

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bancada de lubrificação


Explanation:
No caso o bank se refere à uma bancada onde são reunidos todos os pontos de lubrificação em um só local de fácil acesso.

Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banco de lubrificante / Central de lubrificante


Explanation:
parece fazer uma anologia c um banco financeiro, mas no caso dispensando o óleo lubrificante; "Central (de fornecimento) de lubrificante" tb é uma boa opção <hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8