KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hose stopper

Portuguese translation: tampão de mangueira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose stopper
Portuguese translation:tampão de mangueira
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

10:16 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hose stopper
Hi:
It is a part of an engine. Tha is all that I know.
Preferable from engineers or related. Braz.Portuguese would be best.
Thanks.
Vanessa
tampão de mangueira
Explanation:
another option...PT-BR
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and Pulo Miró.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bujão de mangueira
Clauwolf
5 +2tampão de tubagem
Joao Vieira
4 +1tampão de mangueira
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampão de mangueira


Explanation:
another option...PT-BR

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Steven and Pulo Miró.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Miró: Perfeito. Bujão estaria mais para Hose Plug
6 hrs
  -> tks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampão de tubagem


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-02 11:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanessa, tubagem não é só mangueira. Existem vários tipos de tubagem e é umtermo amplamente utilizado em mecânica.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
hole=mangueira
tubagem=tubing
(?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
36 mins
  -> Obrigado Sónia

agree  Transl8IT: :-) este é o termo mais correcto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

disagree  Paulo Miró: tubagem não é um bom termo para Português técnico do Brasil mas tipicamente de Portugal
7 hrs
  -> E qual é a sua sugestão?

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado António
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hole=mangueira
tubagem=tubing
(?)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bujão de mangueira


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-02 12:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a technical term, Google is not indicated for that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-02 12:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Além disso, essa é a minha tradução.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Hi Clauwolf: I have been checking at google Brazil, it doesn´t list as so. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Do Aurélio: BUJÃO -> Tampa de atarraxar, metálica ou de outro material, usada para vedação de orifícios em tonéis, tanques, veículos automóveis, etc. O Dic. Houaiss diz que pode ser de atarraxar OU NÃO.
1 hr
  -> e ela não quer essa (não achou no Google) , mas se se arrepender ainda está em tempo...

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Clauwolf: I have been checking at google Brazil, it doesn´t list as so. Thanks anyway.